Fire and Emergency apologise for releasing personal information

Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Fire and Emergency apologise for releasing personal information

Yesterday afternoon, Fire and Emergency New Zealand released two reports regarding our Port Hills fire investigations.

Unfortunately, the reports contained personal information that should have been removed before being made available to the public.

I’d like to sincerely apologise to the individuals affected by the accidental release of their personal information.

Fire and Emergency takes its responsibility to protect private, personal information seriously. 

We’re contacting all the individuals affected to offer our apologies and have also notified the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. 

We became aware of the information release this morning and immediately removed the documents from our website.  It appears they were only accessed a small number of times.

We have today reviewed our processes for the release of information to the public to ensure they are robust and that all documents are properly vetted before being made available.  It is disappointing that, on this occasion, we didn’t get it right.

Anyone affected by the release or who has concerns can ring us directly on 04 474 4810.
Alternatively, people can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909.

 

Any individuals or media outlets with copies of the Early Valley Road and/or Marley’s Hill report containing the personal information are asked to destroy it securely. 

Corrected versions will be made available on our website as soon as possible.

-ENDS-