Privacy

Fire and Emergency New Zealand is committed to looking after the personal information entrusted to us so that our personnel, members of the public, partner agencies and the government retain the highest level of confidence in our ability to safeguard the personal information we hold. 

This privacy policy relates to the website www.fireandemergency.nz. The purpose of the policy is to tell you:

  • That you can browse our website without providing personal information.
  • How we use cookies.
  • What personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (for specific services like online forms or news alerts).
  • How you can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our privacy policy.

We automatically record some non-personal information 

If you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record some non-personal statistical information. This includes:

  • The type of browser you use
  • The type of operating system you use
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you have accessed, the links clicked on, and the documents downloaded

We also use the Google Analytics tool to collect and view non-personal visitor statistics so we can:

  • Discover what information is most and least used
  • Determine technical design specifications
  • Help make our site more useful 

You can find more information in this guide to How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to temporarily store information in order to enhance your browsing experience, for example, by remembering the options you select when using a mobile device.

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. Cookies are designed to be anonymous.

Disabling/enabling cookies 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not stop you from using the website but it will mean that: 

  • You can no longer subscribe, manage your subscriptions or unsubscribe.
  • You will not get the improved browsing experiences that the cookies enable.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you:

  • Fill in an online form or application
  • Subscribe to a service (such as news releases)
  • Correspond with us

For example, when you fill out a contact form, we will collect your name and email address and any other personal information you choose to provide to us.

Personal information submitted to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

We collect personal information from our customers to assist with a variety of services. We only collect the information necessary to provide our services.

We will not disclose personal information provided by you to any third parties, except where authorised by law.

Fire and Emergency New Zealand takes information security seriously. Our systems, including the information you provide us by email, through our websites and by other electronic methods is monitored for security purposes.

This may include monitoring and access by third parties that provide services to Fire and Emergency NZ. This monitoring ensures that your information and our systems are kept safe.

Rights of access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Fire and Emergency NZ in connection with your use of this website.

If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Fire and Emergency NZ has stored, or to change such personal information if you think it is wrong, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at this address:

Digital Manager
Fire and Emergency New Zealand National Headquarters
PO Box 2133
Wellington 6140

We will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any of your personal information. 

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our website privacy policy, please contact: 

Digital Manager
Fire and Emergency New Zealand National Headquarters
PO Box 2133
Wellington 6140 

Or online via our secure online form

Further information about privacy is available through the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.